Niaouli, also in the same family as Tea Tree and Cajeput oils, has a variety of uses. It is best known for respiratory support, especially during seasonal pollen threats. It is also useful in skin care, especially in the case of blemishes or in minor scratches or scrapes. Niaouli can also be an adjunct when added to a blend for the aches and pains associated with aging.
To help support healthy joints, Niaouli can be added to a carrier oil and smoothed over the affected area. Niaouli is also effective in resolving skin problems such as teenage blemishes and the occasional minor cooking burn. Diffuse into the air or use in an inhaler to help with symptoms caused by seasonal pollen or illness threats.
Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Part: Leaves
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: Niaouli has a fresh, camphoraceous, eucalyptus-like scent.
Blends Well With:Cajeput, Cedarwood Virginian, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Peppermint, Pine, Rosemary, Spruce, Tea Tree and Ylang Ylang.
Cautions: Should not be applied to or near the face of infants and young children.
top of page
bottom of page