Description:

Frankincense Carteri essential oil is steam distilled from a Middle Eastern or African tree’s gum resin. It has been used for thousands of years as a spiritual incense, folk medicine and in cosmetics. In traditional Chinese Medicine, the gum resin is used for bruising, swelling, sores and pain from traumatic injuries. Frankincense Carteri has the ability to rejuvenate the look of mature skin and can be used in serums or creams for the face. It is also used as an immune system support. Frankincense can be a dear friend during times of grief and sorrow.

 

Directions:

The properties of Frankincense Carteri make it ideal for joint pain associated with aging or overuse. Add 2-3 drops in a tablespoon of carrier oil and smooth over achy joints or add to skin rejuvenating preparations. Diffusing Frankincense Carteri oil during meditation creates a soothing, peaceful environment. Add to a favorite unscented lotion with a drop or two of myrrh or rose absolute for the friend who is grieving a loss.

 

Product Details:

Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri (also known as Boswellia sacra)

Country of Origin: Somalia

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Plant Part: Gum resin

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Scent: Frankincense Carteri oil has a green, balsamic, lemon-wood odor.

Blends Well With: Bergamot, Cedarwood Atlas, Clary Sage, Coriander, Jasmine, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Orange, Pine, Sandalwood, Spruce and Vetiver.

Cautions: None known.

KidSafe: Yes

Frankincense Carteri ORGANIC

$16.95Price
Size

    An holistic approach to wellness - revitalizing body, soul and spirit. 

    Tel. (360) 565-5372  .   Email. shalomwellnesschiro@gmail.com

    © 2016 by Shalom Wellness.  Proudly created by Shalom Design